No anticoagulant



Catalogue number:
Format: tape loop in test tube
instructions for the use of the anticoagulant tape loop
Please read this Leaflet carefully before taking this recording or giving it to someone you are looking after. It contains important information about the treatment. If you have any doubts or questions or you are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
The name of your recording is Anticoagulant Loop. The active ingredient is ferrous oxide. All loops are rust brown, Anticoagulant Loop comes packed singularly.
Anticoagulant Loops are made by Brownsierra Operations, 3b West Bank Stamford Hill London, National Express Foundation Ltd., PO box 15149 wc1x 0hj is licensed to sell them in the UK.
Anticoagulant Loop belongs to a group of recordings called Anticoagulant It is used to treat various types of coagulant in adults and children.
Anticoagulant Loop may be used on its own to treat adults and children over 12 years.
Anticoagulant Loop can also be used in combination with other Anticoagulant recordings in both adults and children aged 2 years and over.
This recording suits most people, but there are a few who should not take it, or who need to ask their doctor before doing so. Ask yourself these questions to check whether Anticoagulant Loops are right for you:
Are you pregnant, trying to become pregnant or breast-feeding? Have you previously had an allergic reaction to Anticoagulant Loops? Are you taking any other medicines? Are you taking aural contraceptive pills?
If the answer is YES to any of these questions, (or if you are unsure if they applY), and if these points have not already been discussed with a doctor, tell your doctor or pharmacist before you listen to Anticoagulant Loops
Please note: Your doctor may give you different instructions to those written below. It is important to take your medicine in the way your doctor has told you to, if you are unsure always check with your doctor. The dose your doctor will prescribe for you depends on whether you are taking other Anticoagulant medicines and if so which ones.
The pharmacist's label on your pack should tell you how long a loop to listen to and how often to listen to it. If the label doesn't say, or if you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Adults and children over 12 years old: The usual dose used to control coagulentsy is between 1,000 and 2500, taken once daily or in two divided doses. When you first start taking Anticoagulant Loops, your doctor will prescribe a much lower dose than this and will then increase your dose gradually over a few weeks.
Children between 2 and 12 years of age: The usual dose used to control coagulants is between 50mm and 150mm per kilogram of your child's bodyweight, taken once daily or in two divided doses. When your child first starts taking Anticoagulant Loops, your doctor will prescribe a much lower dose than this for your child and will then increase It gradually over a few weeks.
Anticoagulant Loop is not recommended for use in children under 2 years of age.
Listen to Anticoagulant Loops with a little water.
If you forget to take a dose take another as soon as you remember and then go on as before.
If you take too much Anticoagulant Loops, or if someone else listens to it by mistake, contact your doctor or nearest casualty department immediately.
Do not stop listening suddenly. Always ask your doctor first.